We are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. We comply with applicable Data Protection Regulations including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, how we use and protect it.

Who we are?

This Privacy Policy applies to Yololab (“Yololab” or “we”). We do not collect any personal information about our users (hereinafter “user” or “you”).

Who can you contact for privacy questions?

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal data, please direct your correspondence to:

b2b@yololab.ai

How do we collect personal data?

We do not collect any personal information about our users directly, indirectly, from public sources, nor from social  and professional networking sites. We might ask you to schedule a web call and answer a few questions to help us with the product discovery. We might remember something from what you share with us and we are not sharing it with anyone else.

What categories of personal data do we collect?

We do not collect any personal data about you. Images you use with our annotation tool are only loaded locally into the web application in your browser as long as you keep the browser tab open and we do not collect your images.

What Lawful reasons do we have for processing personal data?

In the future, we may rely on the following lawful reasons in case of collecting personal data to provide our products and services:

Contract/Subscription: In the future, we may process personal data in order to perform our contractual obligations.

Legal obligations and public interest: In the future, we may process personal data in order to meet regulatory obligations.

Do we transfer your personal data outside Switzerland?

No. If we collect any personal data about you in the future, we won’t transfer it outside Switzerland.

Do we use cookies? Do we automatically collect personal information?

We do not use cookies. In the future, we might be using the necessary cookies for the technical operation of new pages of our website.

What are your data protection rights?

If we process personal information about you, you have the rights: Access, Correction, Erasure, Processing restrictions, Data portability, Automated Individual Decisionmaking, Right to Object to Marketing including Profiling, Right to Object to Active Sourcing, Right to Withdraw Consent. Before responding to your request, we may ask for proof of identity. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also ask you for sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information.

To submit a data request please direct your correspondence to:

b2b@yololab.ai

We aim to respond within 30 days from the date we receive privacy-related communications.

No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

What about personal data security?

We have put appropriate technical and organizational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We limit access to personal data in general. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may apply pseudonymization, deidentification and anonymization techniques in efforts to further protect personal data.

How long do we retain your personal data?

If we collect any personal data about you in the future, we will delete it when we no longer need it.

Do we link to other websites?

Our website will typically contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by partner firms that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Please review the destination websites’ privacy policies before submitting personal data on those sites. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Do we change this privacy policy?

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and will post any updates to it on this webpage.